2015 Fleece Show results

2015 Fleece Show and Sale

Prize Winners:   Mohair

 

 

Division: White – Kid 1st Clip

Place Fleece # Grower
1st 103-4 Kai Mohair
2nd 103-3 Kai Mohair
3rd 30-10 The Next Best Thing

 

Division: Colored – Kid 1st Clip

Place Fleece # Grower
1st 58-6 Mockingbird Hilltop Farm
2nd 103-1 Kai Mohair
3rd 103-2 Kai Mohair

 

Division: White – Kid 2nd Clip

Place Fleece # Grower
1st N/A
2nd N/A
3rd N/A

 

Division: Colored – Kid 2nd Clip

Place Fleece # Grower
1st N/A
2nd N/A
3rd N/A

 

 

Division:- White – Yearling

Place Fleece # Grower
1st 58-1 Mockingbird Hilltop Farm
2nd 58-4 Mockingbird Hilltop Farm
3rd 58-2 Mockingbird Hilltop Farm

 


 

Division: Colored – Yearling

Place Fleece # Grower
1st 30-7 The Next Best Thing
2nd 30-8 The Next Best Thing
3rd 100-1 Good Fibrations

 

Division: White – Adult

Place Fleece # Grower
1st 30-2 The Next Best Thing
2nd 58-5 Mockingbird Hilltop Farm
3rd N/A

 

Division: Colored – Adult

Place Fleece # Grower
1st 30-3 The Next Best Thing
2nd 58-3 Mockingbird Hilltop Farm
3rd N/A

 

 

Champion

Fleece #:  58-6Colored – Kid 1st clip Grower:  Mockingbird Hilltop Farm

 

Reserve Champion:

Fleece #: 103-4White – Kid 1st clip Grower:  Kai Mohair

 

 

2015 Fleece Show and Sale

Prize Winners:   Wool

 

 

Division: White – Fine

Place Fleece # Grower
1st 29-14: Romeldale/               CVM X Windy Wool Windings Farm
2nd 31-12: Cormo/ Corriedale X Firelight Fibers Farm
3rd N/A

 

Division: White – Medium

Place Fleece # Grower
1st 22-2: Corriedale Lockie Lane Farm
2nd 22-1: Corriedale Lockie Lane Farm
3rd 37-4: Gulf Coast Native Georgia Rustic Wool

 

Division: White – Long

Place Fleece # Grower
1st 31-6: Corriedale/ Romney X Firelight Fibers
2nd 25-103: TeeswaterX Dan-Vir Ltd
3rd 31-7: Corriedale/ Romney X Firelight Fibers

 

Division: White – Double Coated

Place Fleece# Grower
1st 17-2: Shetland Little Mountain Farm
2nd 17-1: Shetland Little Mountain Farm
3rd 101-1: Shetland Sunrise Farm

 

DIVISION – COLORED:

 

 

Division: Colored – Fine

Place Fleece # Grower
1st 29-11: Romeldale/ CVM X Windy Wool Windings Farm
2nd 29-17: Romeldale Windy Wool Windings Farm
3rd 50-4: Merino Khakalaki Farm

 

Division: Colored – Medium

Place Fleece # Grower
1st 22-4: Corriedale Lockie Lane Farm
2nd 22-3: Corriedale Lockie Lane Farm
3rd N/A

 

Division: Colored – Long

Place Fleece # Grower
1st 25-10: Gotland Dan-Vir Farm
2nd 25-105: Gotland X Dan-Vir Farm
3rd 89-4: Icelandic/ Cotswold X Dry Creek Sheep

 

Division: Colored – Double Coated

Place Fleece # Grower
1st 17-5: Shetland Little Mountain Farms
2nd 101-4: Shetland Sunrise Farm
3rd 11-3: Shetland Hidaway Farms

 

CHAMPIONS:

Grand Champion

Fleece #: 25-10: GotlandColored-Long Wool Grower: Dan-Vir Farms

Reserve Champion

Fleece #:  22-4: CorriedaleMedium Wool – Colored Grower:  Lockie Lane Farm